Sign in / Register

 

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY RULES

 

INTRODUCTORY PROVISIONS

 

Plava laguna d.d., R. Končara 12, Poreč, Croatia, PIN: 57444289760, (hereinafter: Plava laguna) respects your privacy and the safety of your personal data. The collection, use and processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with these Privacy Rules and with the applicable legal provisions, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter: General Regulation) and the Croatian Act on the Implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (Official Gazette NN 42/2018).

 

In accordance with the principle of transparency, these Rules are intended to provide respondents with accurate, complete information about which of their personal data is collected, used, provided or otherwise processed by Plava Laguna, as well as to which extent this data is processed or will be processed. Likewise, the aim of these Rules is to introduce individuals who use this internet portal to the risks, rules, protective measures and rights related to the processing of their personal data and the manner in which to exercise their rights as regards its processing.

 

These rules are valid and applicable regarding the collection, processing and protection of your personal data, as well as the use of cookies and other similar analytical tools when visiting, registering and using the www.istriaexperience.com internet portal with all of its sub-domains, web pages and mobile phone applications that belong to the aforementioned domain names owned by Plava Laguna (hereinafter the www.istriaexperience.com internet portal), software applications we provide you for use on personal computers or mobile devices (hereinafter: Applications), and when sending e-mail containing a link to these Privacy Rules (hereinafter, collectively: Online Services).

 

The general rules and conditions of use of the www.istriaexperience.com internet portal are defined by separate rules and conditions of use, and these rules and conditions shall be applied in everything not covered by the current Rules, under the condition that they are not in opposition to the provisions of these Privacy Rules.

 

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any data that can be used to confirm your identity.

Through its online services, Plava Laguna can collect some of the following personal data:

 

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Plava Laguna collects and processes your personal data only if one of the assumptions listed below is fulfilled:

 

 

Example: receiving our newsletter

 

If you wish to receive information on certain trips, you will insert your e-mail address to which you wish to receive information as well as optional period of your arrival and data on first name, last name, birth date, sex and country, family status, interests and desired accommodation on the www.istriaexperience.com internet portal and you will click to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter.

 

 

Example: on-line booking

 

When booking services offered at the www.istriaexperience.com internet portal in order for us to offer the services required.

 

 

Example: in order to personalise your experience

 

Plava Laguna may use your personal data to improve its understanding of your interests in order to offer you other services or products that might interest you. This allows us to adjust our communication to make it relevant and more interesting to you.

 

Plava Laguna may collect personal data for other legally expected reasons, such as e.g. when processing is required in order to protect key interests of the respondent or other physical persons.

 

 

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS COLLECTED

 

Plava Laguna collects data during access to the www.istriaexperience.com internet portal:

 

  1. When booking and purchasing services, the following are collected:

 

First name, last name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, personal identification number.

Information about services (or products) purchased

 

  1. When accessing the www.istriaexperience.com internet portal, the following are collected:

 

Information on the use of the web page;

Information on clicks on our advertisements, including those published on other web sites;

Information on how you access digital services, e.g. operating system, web browser, IP address;

 

           

  1. When registering for our newsletter, the following is collected:

 

First name, last name, date of birth, sex and country, family status, interests and desired accommodation.

 

 

 

In addition to directly from respondents, Plava Laguna can collect personal data from other sources under the following circumstances:

 

 

In situations in which you give Plava Laguna the personal data of other persons, the following must be taken into account:

 

 

 

HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS USED

 

Plava Laguna processes the data collected to fulfil the purpose for which the data was provided, and/or to meet legitimate interests arising from or related to the use of the www.istriaexperience.com internet portal and the offering of desired services.

 

In accordance with this, Plava Laguna may use your personal data:

 

 

WHO CAN SEE YOUR DATA

 

Plava Laguna does not sell, rent or lend your data to third parties.

 

Plava Laguna may share your data with trusted partners who perform particular functions for us, such as e.g. IT systems maintenance, marketing campaigns, payment processing.

 

In any case, when Plava Laguna must share collected personal data, we demand that it is protected and not used for marketing purposes.

 


HOW TO PROTECT YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of all the personal data of yours we have collected, while the data we have collected during your booking is visible in the booking itself. You may write to us if you wish for a copy of the other data we have collected from you, in which case you should list all details in order to help us identify and locate your personal data. Delivery of this data is free, but Plava Laguna retains the right to charge a reasonable fee for special requests, such as extra copies, special formatting, etc.

 

We want all your data to be correct and updated. If you notice that some of your data is inaccurate, please inform us.

 

In addition, we would like to remind you of your right to ask for your personal data to be corrected or deleted, as well as your right to oppose the processing of your personal data. Plava Laguna will correct or erase your personal data, unless we are required to retain it out of legitimate legal or business interests.

 

If you have a complaint about the processing, use or storage of your personal data, feel free to contact us. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency.

 

All requests or complaints related to personal data collected by Plava Laguna are to be submitted in writing to the personal data protection agent. The request must contain the e-mail address you provided during check-in, as well as the e-mail address to which you wish to receive a response (if it is different from the e-mail address from which you sent the request). Plava Laguna will e-mail your data within a reasonable time frame to the e-mail address provided in the request.

 

The e-mail address of Plava Laguna's personal data protection agent is: dpo@plavalaguna.com

 

We must point out that, prior to responding to your request, we may ask you for more information to confirm your identity. In addition, we may ask you for more information to confirm whether you have approval to file a request if you are doing so in someone else's name.

 

 

SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We are completely dedicated to protecting data from unauthorised access, distribution or erasure, regardless of where it is stored or processed or of the format in which it is stored. Plava Laguna uses the services of trusted IT partners, who are required to apply high IT protection standards.

 

Plava Laguna applies recognised data security standards:

Plava Laguna takes all measures to identify problems, as well as measures to minimise potential damages.

Please do not forget that you are also our partner in data security. We invite you to take steps to make your personal data safe (including your password), and to always log out of our internet portal after use.

If the personal data we process is transferred outside the European Union and the European Economic Community as a necessity for the technical completion of services sought by users, then Plava Laguna will take reasonable measures to ensure that the persons outside the EU with whom the data is shared take appropriate measures to protect this data and to offer protection in accordance with these Privacy Rules.

 

PERIOD FOR WHICH PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

 

The period for which Plava Laguna stores your personal data is limited to a strict minimum, and in accordance with this, Plava Laguna defines the periods for which it stores or periodically checks particular personal data in order for it not to be kept longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

 

After this period is over, Plava Laguna will erase the personal data. However, if this data is necessary to create statistical indicators, analyses, archiving or some other legitimate interest of Plava Laguna, all measures will be taken to ensure that this personal data is anonymised.

 

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

Plava Laguna uses tools to analyse the use of the www.istriaexperience.com internet portal, through which we may collect particular data about you, thus gaining insight into the needs of our visitors and/or users, the goal of which is to improve the quality of our services.

 

Cookies are used for this purpose, as are some other tools.

 

The user and/or visitor may refuse or erase cookies through the relevant settings on their computer and the web browser they are using. However, this may prevent some functions of the www.istriaexperience.com internet portal from being fully usable.

 

The aforementioned tools collect and store some technical data, including user and/or visitor IP addresses.

 

For more information on cookies and the other tools we use, click here.

 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

 

This web site may contain links to other web sites managed by Plava Laguna or other organisations that have their own special privacy rules, so we inform you that you must familiarise yourself with their terms of use and privacy rules prior to providing them with any personal data, as Plava Laguna cannot assume any liability for these web sites or the organisations that manage them.

 

 

SOCIAL NETWORKS

 

This web site may use particular elements of social networks such as Facebook, Google+, Pinterest, etc, each of which have their own privacy rules, so we inform you that you must familiarise yourself with their terms of use and privacy rules prior to providing them with any personal data, as Plava Laguna cannot assume any liability for these web sites or the organisations that manage them.

 

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY RULES

 

These Privacy Rules replace all prior versions.

 

The Privacy Rules were last updated in: May 2018.

 

Plava Laguna retains the right to change, modify and/or amend these Privacy Rules at any time. All changes to the Rules will be published on the www.istriaexperience.com internet portal; in the case of significant changes, you will be informed in a clear and understandable manner.

This site uses s.g. Cookies to give you a better customer experience and functionality. By using our site, you agree to the use of cookies. Cookies may be allowed or blocked or discontinued. More information about cookies can be found here cookies to give you a better customer experience and functionality. By using our site, you agree to the use of cookies. Cookies may be allowed or blocked or discontinued. More information about cookies can be found here